Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Resume
REPRESENTATIVE STAGE ROLES
Blithe Spirit Charles Condomine Lakewood Theatre, Oregon
Richard II Richard     Tygres Heart Shakespeare Co.
King Lear Gloucester Tygres Heart Shakespeare Co.
After the Fact / Porch Herbert Lakewood Theatre, Oregon
Sleuth Andrew Wyke Lakewood Theatre, Oregon
Sideman Jonesy A.C.T., Seattle
Portland Revels '99 King Arthur Christmas Revels, Inc.
Portland Revels '98 Taliesin Christmas Revels, Inc.
Incorruptible Charles Artists Repertory Theatre, Portland
Merchant of Venice Shylock Tygres Heart Shakespeare Co.
I Hate Hamlet Barrymore (also directed) Lakewood Theatre, Oregon
A Christmas Carol Scrooge Helper Intermountain Theatre, Utah
Ring 'Round the Moon Messerschmann (also dir) Lakewood Theatre, Oregon
Faith Healer Teddy Equity Members' Project
Measure for Measure Elbow / Abhorson Portland Center Stage
Up 'n' Under Arthur Portland Repertory Theatre
A Lesson From Aloes Piet Lakewood Theatre, Oregon
In A Dark Time Brecht Cygnet Productions, Portland
Henceforward Bickerdyke Portland Repertory Theatre
Sea Marks Colm Arizona Theatre Company
A Christmas Carol Scrooge New Rose Theatre, Portland
A Place with the Pigs Pavel Storefront Theatre, Portland
The Tempest Stephano Oregon Shakespeare Festival, PDX
The Unveiling Henry New City Theatre, Seattle
The Hothouse Gibbs Oregon Stage Company
Mud Henry (directed by Fornes) New City Theatre, Seattle
Lincoln Mystery Plays Herod Lincoln Mystery Players (UK touring)
Road Scullery Pioneer Square Theatre, Seattle
One For the Road Nicolas New City Theatre, Seattle
Rat in the Skull Harris The Empty Space, Seattle
Scaramouche Multiple The Empty Space, Seattle
Greek Eddie Pioneer Square Theatre, Seattle
Rashomon Tajamaru (the bandit) New Rose Theatre, Portland
Private Lives Elyot Chase Portland Repertory Theatre
The Homecoming Lennie New Rose Theatre, Portland
Endgame Hamm Cubiculo Theatre, Portland
and approximately 150 other plays, including 15 by Shakespeare, many outdoors

DIRECTING:  REPRESENTATIVE PRODUCTIONS

Classic Greek Theatre of Oregon:     Prometheus Bound (upcoming, Fall 2004); Medea; The Birds; Bacchae; Oedipus at Colonus; Oedipus; Iphigenia in the Temple of the Taurians; The Furies; The Libation Bearers; Agamemnon; Iphigenia in Aulis.   Also created new English versions of the texts.
Columbia Theatre (Longview, Washington) / CoHo Productions (Portland, Oregon):  Dolls' House
Oregon Stage Company:  Uncle Vanya; The Dumbwaiter
Lakewood Theatre, Oregon:  I Hate Hamlet; Ring 'Round the Moon; Bedroom Farce
New Rose Theatre, Portland:  Tom and Viv; The Lover; Relatively Speaking
Storefront Theatre, Portland:  Supervising Director of The Cuchulain Cycle by W.B. Yeats, in conjuction with a symposium on THE THEATRE OF MYTH.  
Portland Actors Ensemble:  The Physicists, with a symposium on RESEARCH AND RESPONSIBILITY; The Cocktail Party, Happy Days, Confusions
ArtPaz Productions, Portland:  Son of Man, with symposium: HARD QUESTIONS
Portland Civic Theatre:  Old Times
Portland Poetry Festival:  At the Hawks Well; Medea (also acted)
Northwest Service Center, Portland:  Measure for Measure
Dolphin Players, Coos Bay:  Murder in the Cathedral
Theatre Artaud, San Francisco:  Lizzard (Multimedia); An Angel Comes to Babylon
Shakespeare in the Parks, Portland:  The Comedy of Errors; As You Like It; Love's Labour's Lost

BOOKS ON TAPE / RADIO / NARRATION

Sacred Mountain Productions:  Blending with Nature: Classical Chinese Gardens in the Suzhou Style
LEO Productions:  Stories by Tagore (3 volumes);  The Fool in the Forest; Lavinia; The Master Mosaic Workers
Oregon Humanities Council:  In Search of William Shakespeare
KBOO Radio:  A Tribute to Samuel Beckett; A Marathon Reading of Yeats' Collected Poems (10 voices, 9 hours); Theatre in the Mind (Six Plays for Radio)
Oregon Symphony:  narrated Pictures at an Exhibition and The Four Seasons